Project/Area Number |
21K05289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shinji 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (60185270)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生物活性物質 / 海洋生物 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 生理活性物質 / 棘皮動物 / 胚発生 / 軟体サンゴ / 胚発生阻害 / 細胞分化阻害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
棘皮動物の胚発生に対する選択的阻害活性ならびにトランスグルタミナーゼ 酵素(TGase)阻害活性を指標にしたスクリーニングとリガンドフィッシング法の組み合わせにより、海綿や放線菌等から細胞分化に関与するTGase 選択的阻害剤を探索する。細胞分化の機構解明につながるほか、アルツハイマー病など重要な複数の疾患に対する予防薬ならびに治療薬開発への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modified histone heterodimers have been shown to be produced in A. pectinifera embryos at mid-blastula stage but not in earlier stages. The process from mid-blastula stage to early gastrula stage in embryogenesis is closely related to the initiation of cell differentiation. For the purpose of developing useful cell function regulators, we searched for bioactive natural products that selectively inhibit the progression of starfish embryonic development at the mid-blastula stage. Bioassay-guided fractionation of the crude extracts resulted in the isolation of new diterpenoids and sesquiterpenoids from soft corals collected in the Red Sea, new bromine-containing compounds from a Philippine marine sponge, new fluorescent compounds from an olive weevil, and new phenanthrene derivatives from roots of Asarum sp. Their structures were elucidated based on spectroscopic data and X-ray crystallography. Some of the isolated compounds were found to inhibit cancer cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで知られていない骨格構造を有する天然有機化合物を海洋生物や昆虫および植物などから新たに探し出すという今回の研究成果は、モデル生物としても知られる棘皮動物の胚発生過程における細胞分化などの重要な発生学的イベントで生起している現象のメカニズムを解明するのに必要なツールとなりうる新規な細胞機能調節物質の開発につながるという学術的な意義を有している。さらに社会的にも、これまで知られていない作用機構を持った抗がん剤や抗ウィルス剤など有用な医薬リード化合物の開発につながることが期待される。