Simultaneous synthesis of natural product hybrids and discovery of unexplored natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
TOMOHARA Keisuke  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40711677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然物誘導体 / 天然物様分子 / Ugi反応 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 非天然型ペプチド / アンモニア-Ugi反応 / 天然物コネクティッド型分子 / 非天然型α,α-2置換アミノ酸 / ペプチド合成 / 天然物コネクテッド型分子 / 天然物抽出物 / 植物分子 / 一斉合成 / ケミカルスペース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、天然物抽出物そのものを基質とした多成分連結合成を実施する。これにより、天然物抽出物に含まれる複数の天然有機分子が反応して同一分子に組み込まれた天然物コネクティッド型分子を一斉合成し、創薬研究等に利用可能な新規ケミカルスペースを構築する。また、古典的な天然物化学的研究手法では単離が難しい不安定成分や微量成分などの未開拓天然有機分子を直接分子変換に付して、単離容易な天然物様分子へと変換し単離・構造決定することで、未開拓天然有機分子を能動的に発掘する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural product extracts are rich in a wide variety of molecules with diverse biological activities. This study achieved the chemical engineering of a mixture of natural product extracts and demonstrated a unique synthetic route to a series of natural product hybrids, whereby otherwise unencountered naturally occurring molecules of different origins were chemically connected in complex media. Even though these reactions took place in complex media containing a mixture of natural product extracts, the well-designed process exhibited a good conversion efficiency (~60%), chemoselectivity, and reproducibility. Additionally, some of the Ugi adducts exhibited promising inhibitory activity toward protease or anti-austerity activity (cytotoxicity against PANC-1 pancreatic cancer cells).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夾雑系の天然物抽出物を天然物誘導体合成のための反応場として利用することは、操作および結果の煩雑さゆえに本質的に難しいと考えるのが常識であった。本研究では、反応の基質となる天然物抽出物をシステマチックに選定し、また反応系および精製方法を精密に設計・最適化することにより、天然物抽出物中の標的分子群のみを化学選択的に反応させて、新規の天然物コネクティッド型分子群を一挙に合成し簡便に単離することに初めて成功した。夾雑系の天然物抽出物が天然物誘導体合成のための反応場として利用可能であることを示した点に本研究の学術的意義があり、また創薬シーズ等の新規効率的合成法を提供した点に社会的意義がある。