Isolation, structure elucidation and biological activity of compounds from marine cyanobacteria for lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Teruya  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90375428)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOdookeanyne / Okeaniamide / デブロモアプリシアトキシン / 3T3-L1前駆脂肪細胞 / 海洋シアノバクテリア / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 成熟脂肪細胞 / トリグリセリド / リポペプチド / 3T3-L1細胞 / PPARγ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、沖縄産海洋シアノバクテリアから新しいタイプの生活習慣病予防、治療に効果のある化合物の単離・構造決定と作用機序の解明を目指す。前駆脂肪細胞から脂肪細胞への分化を促進する化合物を沖縄産海洋シアノバクテリアから単離・構造決定し、その作用機序を検討する。また、同じく沖縄産海洋シアノバクテリアから、大型脂肪細胞に蓄積したトリグリセライドの分解を促進する化合物を単離し、その化学構造の決定と作用機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odookeanyne A, B and okeaniamide A, B were isolated from the marine cyanobacterium Okeania sp. collected from the coast of Itoman City and their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic techniques. These compounds dose-dependently promoted the differentiation of mouse 3T3-L1 preadipocytes in the presence of insulin. In addition, a search for compounds that promote lipolytic activity yielded debromoaplysiatoxin. It was suggested that debromoaplysiatoxin promotes lipolysis in hypertrophic adipocytes and inhibits differentiation of mouse 3T3-L1 preadipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄産海洋シアノバクテリアから3T3-L1前駆脂肪細胞の分化促進作用を有する化合物を探索した例や、成熟脂肪細胞に蓄積したトリグリセリドの分解を促進する化合物を探索した例はほとんどない。3T3-L1前駆脂肪細胞から脂肪細胞への分化を促進する化合物、成熟脂肪細胞に蓄積したトリグリセリドの分解を促進する化合物を沖縄産海洋シアノバクテリアから発見する事は、新たな生活習慣病予防、治療薬のリード化合物の発見につながる可能性があると考えられる。