Synthetic studies of bioactive natural products with multiple quaternary asymmetric carbon centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Fumihiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70374189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords四級不斉炭素 / アンドラスチン / ハリコニン / ニトリル / ジアミン / 全合成 / 水素移動反応 / 共役付加 / ポリアミン / 金属ヒドリド水素原子移動 / シアノ基 / 環化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物に代表される薬物候補化合物に四級不斉炭素を付加すると、配座規制により好ましい生物学的影響(例えば活性や代謝安定性の向上)がしばしば見られるため、四級不斉炭素含有化合物が注目を集めている。本研究は、シアノ基の特性を活用した反応設計を行い、四級不斉炭素が密集した天然物の化学合成を革新する方法論の開発を目的とする。合成標的としてアンドラスチン類とハリコニン類を設定し、環を形成しつつ四級不斉炭素を含む連続不斉炭素を一度に構築できる反応を開発して、これら天然物の全合成をめざす。併せて、各種部分構造体や類縁体も合成し、それらの構造活性相関を行い、天然物の活性重要部位も特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the chemical syntheses of bioactive natural products bearing multiple quaternary stereocenters. We have developed an efficient method for stereoselective construction of a quaternary stereocenter through a one-pot Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons (HWE) reaction/intramolecular conjugate addition reaction. We accomplished the total synthesis of Halichonine B by using such one-pot reaction and the strategic use of nitrobenzenesulfonamides. Additionally, we developed the methods for construction of all quaternary stereocenters and completed the synthesis of the ABCD-ring fragment of Andrastin C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では難易度が高い四級不斉天然物が密集した天然物の合成に取り組んだ。新たな四級不斉炭素構築法を開発し、天然物の全合成へ展開した。独自の合成戦略でハリコニンBの立体選択的な全合成を達成した。また、アンドラスチンCの部分構造の合成に成功した。新反応の実用性を天然物全合成で実証できたため、学術的意義は大きい。これらの成果は、創薬科学において近年注目を集めている三次元的に広がった構造をもつ分子の合成に有用な手段を提供するものであり、社会的要請にも応えるものである。