Search for antifungal lead compounds from mycoparasitic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihiro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助手 (70823475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菌寄生菌 / 抗真菌 / Aspergillus / Candida auris / Hypomyces / microED / Candia auris / 天然物 / Candida / Asperigillus / 創薬 / 糸状菌
Outline of Research at the Start
深在性真菌症はカビ (真菌) よって引き起こされる致死率の高い日和見感染症であり、近年 罹患者数は増加傾向にある。現在、抗真菌薬として4系統のみが上市されているが多剤耐性 菌の蔓延や全ての原因菌種に有効な薬剤の不在が問題となっている。このため新たな抗真菌 薬の創出は急務である。
申請者は抗真菌薬リード化合物の探索源として菌寄生菌類に着目した。菌寄生菌類は真菌 類を攻撃し、死菌にしてから栄養を吸収することが報告されている。このための菌寄生菌類 からは標的の真菌に対して「広域真菌スペクトルを有し」「既存薬耐性菌に効果のある」 「新規骨格の」抗真菌薬リード化合物の発見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened microbial culture broth, containg mycoparasitic fungi, for antifungal activity against Aspergillus fumigatus and Candida auris, the causative fungi of deep-seated mycosis. A new decalin compound (named hakhybotrol) was found in the culture medium of TT21014 strain and a new compound containing tyrosine residues (named N-demetyltyroscherine) was found in FKJ-0499 strain, respectively. Two new compounds with lactones and a new cyclic depsipeptide were also found from two other filamentous fungi. These compounds showed strong antifungal activity against existing drug-resistant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された抗真菌活性物質は共同研究中の企業と開発を進めていくことで新たな抗真菌薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、研究所内のアスペルギルス・フミガタスやカンジダ・アウリス以外の抗真菌活性評価も実施しており、クリプトコッカスなどの他の深在性真菌症や農業病害真菌に対して良い活性を示したものは抗真菌薬のみならず農薬開発のシード化合物として開発が進むことも期待される。
また、菌寄生菌類のこれまでに報告のなかった宿主の真菌に寄生する際、今回発見した化合物を宿主への攻撃に用いていることも示唆され、自然現象の解明にも繋がると期待される。