Establishment of method for detecting viral protease activity using affinity competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Koushi  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (30445960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 基泰  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60293958)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素活性 / 阻害剤 / ストレプトアビジン / ビオチン / プロテアーゼ / SARS-CoV / Mpro / PLpro / 新型コロナウイルス / 検査法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題ではX線構造情報を活用してSARS-CoV-2のMpro阻害剤およびPLpro阻害剤のビオチン化部位を決定してビオチン誘導体を合成し、ストレプトアビジンの添加による親和性競合の評価を行う。そして、唾液や血液成分に混入したモデル検体からSARS-CoV-2プロテアーゼを取り出して親和性競合により酵素活性が検出できることを明らかにする。さらに、ビオチン-ストレプトアビジンとは別の強い親和性競合を探索して酵素活性検出の改善を図り、SARS-CoV-2の迅速で簡便な画期的な検査薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a new detection method for the development of a test reagent that determines the presence or absence of infected cells by detecting enzyme activity from a model sample, by synthesizing removable inhibitors targeting two types of proteases of SARS-CoV-2. Four new fluorescent substrates were synthesized to evaluate affinity competition by adding streptavidin. Based on the complex X-ray structure information of SARS-CoV-2 Mpro, the biotinylatation site of nirmatrelvir was determined and derivative synthesis was attempted. E. coli expression was attempted in the recombinant preparation of Mpro and PLpro. In both cases, a band thought to be an expression protein was detected in the soluble fraction of the extract, particularly, PLpro was detected as the most major band and succeeded in mass expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスのような感染症の制圧は人類にとって重要な課題であり検査による感染拡大防止が鍵となる。しかし、有効なPCR法でさえ偽陽性や偽陰性の問題があり、抗原検査では無症状者への感度低下が問題である。これらの問題を克服するための研究が進められているがその殆どがPCRや抗原-抗体反応と組み合わせたものであり、ウイルス有無に焦点があてられ感染細胞有無は判断できない。本研究成果は、検体サンプルからSARS-CoV-2の2種のプロテアーゼの酵素活性検出につながることから、更なる研究進展により原理が確立され直接的な感染有無の判明が可能となり、現在の検査が抱える問題が解決できると期待される。