Binding analysis of sphingomyelinsynthase2 with its inhibitor by photoaffinity labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yuta  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20707038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン合成酵素2 / 光アフィニティーラベル / スフィンゴ脂質 / 阻害剤 / 肥満 / 癌 / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素2 / クリックケミストリー / 化学プローブ / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / ノシル / ジアジリン / 光アフィニティーラベル法 / アルツハイマー病 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜に存在するスフィンゴミエリン合成酵素2 (SMS2)はマイクロドメイン中のスフィンゴミエリン量を調節する役割を担うとされるが、より詳細な働きは未だ不明な点が多い。特にSMS2欠損マウスの表現系として『肥満抑制』や『悪性腫瘍に対する免疫の亢進』、『アミロイドβを神経細胞から除去する可能性が示唆されているエクソソームの増産』といったアンメットメディカルニーズ対象疾病への改善報告がなされている。本研究では独自のSMS2阻害剤を搭載したノシル型ジアジリン光アフィニティープローブを創成し、阻害剤-SMS2間の結合様式を解明することでSMS2リード開発へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of sphingomyelin synthase 2 (SMS2) activity has physiological effects such as anti-obesity and anti-malignant lymph tumor immunity. Therefore the development of high potent inhibitory compounds for SMS2 has attracted attention all over the world. However, SMS2 is a membrane protein that has never been successfully purified, and the lack of homologous or similar proteins makes structure-based drug discovery using bioinformatics difficult. In this study, to elucidate the binding mode of SMS2 with its inhibitor by photoaffinity labeling. Two types of photoaffinity-labeled probes were prepared, and both were confirmed to have selective inhibitory activity against SMS2. Also, one of them was confirmed to bind specifically to SMS2. This result will contribute that it is able to advance to the stage where we can expect to elucidate the binding site by increasing the amount of SMS2 in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までにX線結晶構造解析法やクライオ電子顕微鏡法によるSMS2単独およびリガンド間の結晶構造が解かれた例はない。本研究成果は光アフィニティーラベル法による結合部位解明まであと一歩のところまで迫ることができ、今後はタンパク質科学の専門家と共同で本研究を進めることでSMS2-阻害剤間の結合部位解明が期待できる。結合部位の解明がなされればin silico研究による生体分子に適切なSMS2阻害リード骨格を素早く提案可能になるとされ、肥満やガン、認知症などのアンメットメディカルニーズ対象疾病に対する新規改善アプローチを開拓できると期待される。