Development of fluorescent dyes for quadruplex nucleic acids imaging utilizing tripodal quinone-cyanine dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Sakamoto  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 4重鎖核酸 / グアニン4重鎖構造 / DNA / RNA / 細胞内蛍光イメージング / 近赤外蛍光 / キノン-シアニン色素
Outline of Research at the Start
4重鎖核酸(G4)は、遺伝子発現の制御や疾患への関与が指摘され、その機能解明が求められている。G4の細胞内蛍光イメージングはこれに大きく貢献すると期待されるが、これを可能とする蛍光プローブの開発は道半ばである。
本研究では、研究代表者が独自に開発した三脚型キノン-シアニン蛍光色素の特異な蛍光特性(2重鎖DNAとG4 DNAに異なる色の蛍光で応答)の詳細を調査し、細胞内G4プローブとしての有用性を検討する。本研究の達成により高性能なG4プローブを創出できれば、細胞内G4の位置や量の時空間的解析が可能となり、G4の生体機能や、G4が関わる疾患の解明に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-canonical nucleic acid structures, such as guanine-quadruplex (G4), have been linked to gene expression regulation and disease. Although the biological significance of these nucleic acids has attracted attention, the technology to visualize the intracellular behavior of G4 has not been developed, and this has been an obstacle to elucidating the function of G4. In this study, we challenged the development of a new technology that can visualize intracellular G4 using a fluorescent dye, QCy (MeBT)3, that we developed independently. As a result, we demonstrated in-cell color-coding fluorescence staining of double-stranded DNAs and G4 nucleic acids using QCy(MeBT)3. In addition, we succeeded in establishing a method for synthesizing QCy(MeBT)3 derivatives, and clarified that it is possible to selectively visualize G4s in near-infrared fluorescence (800 nm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4重鎖(G4)核酸の細胞内挙動を『見る』ために、これまでにG4核酸の可視化を可能とするG4選択的蛍光色素がいくつか報告されてきている。しかし多くの場合、蛍光信号の核酸構造に対する選択性が低く、2重鎖DNAと4重鎖核酸の違いを見分けるには蛍光寿命を計測する必要があり、特別な顕微鏡システムを必要とした。本研究の成果により見出されたQCy(MeBT)3によるG4核酸可視化法では、生細胞内の2重鎖DNAと4重鎖核酸を蛍光の色で見分けることができるため、汎用の蛍光顕微鏡システムでG4核酸を可視化できる。さらにG4核酸のみに応答する蛍光色素の開発にも成功したことから、G4機能解明に大きく貢献できる。