Interdisciplinary Research for the Development of Cancer Metastasis Inhibitors with Low Toxicity: Development of Inhibitors by Affinity Tagging Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsuhiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (90212886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根平 達夫  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (60321692)
平野 哲男  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (50228805)
秋月 一駿  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (50881299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 阻害剤 / 細胞毒性 / がん転移 / 有機合成 / ホスファターゼ / 乳がん / 転移・浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが発見した新奇酵素CaMキナーゼホスファターゼ(CaMKP、別名PPM1F/POPX2)は最近の研究により、がん細胞の遊走・浸潤を制御する鍵酵素であることが明らかになってきた。申請者らが既に見いだしている本酵素の阻害剤は細胞毒性も低いので、副作用の少ないがん転移阻害剤になることが期待できる。CaMKP特異的基質の開発に利用した“アフィニティータグ法”を応用し、この阻害剤の構造を元に、より特異性の高いCaMKP阻害剤を創製できれば、がんの転移・浸潤を効果的に抑制して、がんと共存することを可能にするような新しいタイプの“制がん剤”の有用性を世の中に提示することができるかもしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel enzyme CaM kinase phosphatase (CaMKP, also known as PPM1F/POPX2), discovered by the applicants, has been shown in recent studies to be a key enzyme that regulates cancer cell migration and invasion. Inhibitors of this enzyme, which the applicants have already discovered, have low cytotoxicity and are expected to become cancer metastasis inhibitors with fewer side effects. Therefore, in this research project, we aim to develop CaMKP inhibitors with higher inhibitory specificity by applying the "affinity tag method," which was used to develop CaMKP-specific substrates, and to examine their effects on breast cancer cell migration and invasion in an assay system using cultured breast cancer cells. The objective of this study was to verify the effect of CaMKP inhibitors on the migration and invasion of breast cancer cells by using cultured breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CaMKPを標的としたがん転移抑制剤の開発は全くはじめての試みである。従来の抗がん剤のようにがん細胞に対する選択毒性を持つものではなく、浸潤・ 遊走のみを抑制し且つ細胞毒性が低いものを創製しようとするのが本研究の特徴である。我が国で発見された新奇酵素CaMKPが新たな分子標的として注目されつつある現在、独自の生化学的視点に基礎をおいた有効な特異的阻害剤の開発は喫緊の課題であり、その特異的阻害剤の医学的応用に道を拓く意義は大きい。