Project/Area Number |
21K05312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蛍光イメージング / 代謝経路活性 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / シリルエーテル保護基 / フッ化物イオン / ケミカルバイオロジー / 蛍光プローブ / 代謝経路 / 生体直交性反応 / β酸化 / 夾雑系での蛍光検出 / 生体直交的脱保護反応 / 脂肪酸ベータ酸化 / 尿素回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
疾病における代謝変化の解明は、疾病機構の理解や創薬に重要である。最近では特に細胞ごとの代謝不均一性を解明することが重要であると指摘されているが、これまで標的代謝経路を一細胞レベルでイメージング可能な蛍光プローブはほとんど報告されていない。これは、代謝経路の基質選択性が高いため、蛍光色素を直接導入している一般的な蛍光プローブでは標的代謝経路の基質になりにくいためである。そこで、本研究では基質選択性の問題をクリアする新しい蛍光イメージング戦略を提案する。これを用いて、エネルギー生産経路の一つである脂肪酸β酸化と様々な生体分子合成の起点となる尿素回路を一細胞レベルで検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluorescent probes play a crucial role in contemporary biological research by facilitating the detection of enzyme activities. However, it is still challenging to detect activities of metabolic pathways due to high substrate specificity of these enzymes. Here, we developed a novel enzymatic assay that utilizes a pair of a fluorinated substrate and a dialkoxysilylated fluorogenic probe. The reaction of fluorinated substrate and the target enzyme results in release of fluoride ion. The fluoride ion subsequently reacts with dialkoxysilylated fluorogenic probe, resulting in turn-on fluorescence imaging of activity of the target enzyme. Using this strategy, we successfully detect the activity of fatty acid beta oxidation pathway in live cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代謝経路の活性はガンなどの疾病で大きく変化している。このような代謝活性変化は疾病のhallmarkとして知られており、重要な創薬ターゲットでもある。一方、既存の代謝活性を検出する手法は安定同位体標識化合物などに限られている。また、生細胞で酵素活性を検出する手法として蛍光プローブも盛んに開発されているが、基質選択性が高い代謝経路の活性を検出可能なプローブはほとんどない。本研究では、フッ化物イオンの放出とそれに続く脱保護反応を利用した新しい代謝経路活性の蛍光イメージング法を開発した。本成果は代謝経路の簡便な検出を可能とし、薬剤スクリーニングなどへの展開が期待される。