Elucidation of the pathogenesis of postoperative atrial fibrillation by analysis of epicardial adipocyte derived secreted factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Harada Taisuke  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (40897518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 秀和  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90724170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後心房細動 / 心外膜脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は日常診療でよく遭遇する不整脈で,生活習慣が危険因子となるが,最近は心臓周囲の脂肪(心外膜脂肪)がその発症や持続に関与する可能性が報告されている。一方,外科手術後に新規に発症した心房細動は“術後心房細動”と呼ばれ,長期入院や脳卒中・心不全・死亡リスクの上昇に関わる。
申請者らは心臓血管外科の開胸手術の際に,同意が得られた患者の心外膜脂肪組織(余剰組織)を用いて研究を行い,術後心房細動に関わる特徴的な心外膜脂肪中の遺伝子を調査し,その遺伝子が心臓の筋肉に与える機序を解明する。本研究の成果は,心外膜脂肪を標的とした新規の術後心房細動発症を予防する薬の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained epicardial adipose tissue from the patients who underwent open heart surgery and extracted epicardial adipocytes from them. We evaluated the gene expression profiles of those epicardial adipocytes, and found that specific gene expression in epicardial adipocytes was associated with the occurrence of postoperative atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後心房細動は入院中および退院後の患者の予後増悪との関連が示唆されているものの、その機序は未だ明確にされておらず、治療法についても確立されたものがない。本研究の成果は術後心房細動の機序解明の一助となり、術後心房細動に対する新しい治療戦略の確立につながる可能性を秘めている。