Structural probing of RNA G-quadruplex structures in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Takumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 学部講師 (50700085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / RNA / セリウム / グアニン四重鎖構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではRNAグアニン四重鎖構造(rG4)をヌクレオチドレベルの分解能で検出可能な技術を開発し、細胞内rG4構造の解析を行う。また、異なる細胞種や異なる細胞周期において本技術を応用し、細胞内のrG4構造の時空間的情報を取得する。その結果に基づきrG4に関する新たな機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA G-quadruplexes (rG4) have important biological roles and are expected as an attractive therapeutic target for drug design. The structural analysis of rG4 provides significant information for a better understanding of the function of rG4. We found that Ce(IV)/EDTA complex as a molecular scissor that can be effectively and selectively cleaved specific position of nucleotides in rG4. We demonstrated that the loop regions of rG4 are specifically cleaved by the Ce(IV)/EDTA complex. This strategy provides a useful method to probe rG4 at nucleotide resolution. The current study is the first step in providing insight into the structure-dependent Ce(IV)/EDTA reactivity in rG4. The method will likely make possible facile nucleotide resolution analysis of RNA structures and provides a concept for targeting rG4 related to disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rG4は神経疾患に関与しており、今回開発したrG4解析法は、形成メカニズムをはじめとした未解明の機能の理解が進むものと期待される。Ce(IV)/EDTA錯体の生体親和性を考慮するとin vivoでのrG4の解析が可能であり、本手法を利用した診断法への応用も期待できる。