Precise measurement of bioluminescence and chemiluminescence reaction quantum yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Kazuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30443211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 太一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00462838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物発光 / 量子収率 / 分光計測 / qNMR / 分光放射計測
Outline of Research at the Start
発光反応の「明るさ」を決める発光量子収率を測定するため、まず発光反応により放出される光量子数を、光放射国家計量標準にトレーサブルな測定技術により測定する。
もう一つの測定要素である発光基質の分子数については、高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC)およびqNMR法など、国家計量標準の開発供給技術を活用した高精度定量を行う。
以上により、発光強度が弱く光量子数の定量が難しい発光反応系、あるいは基質分子が不安定であったため基質定量が難しい発光反応系など、これまでQYの測定が行われていなかった発光反応系でのQY測定データを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum yield (Quantum Yield, QY) of a bioluminescent reaction, such as firefly, is an indicator of the photoproduction efficiency of the luminescent reaction. It is determined from the ratio of the number of reacted substrate molecules to the number of emitted photons. However, conventional measurement methods have had problems with low luminescence levels or dark reaction systems. In this study, the quantitative accuracy of both the number of substrate molecules and the number of photons was re-examined using the knowledge of the national measurement standards by the NMIJ/AIST. Furthermore, a system for quantifying the number of photons produced while monitoring the remaining amount of substrate by HPLC is under construction. In the future, we plan to measure and evaluate dark luminescence reaction systems, which have been difficult to evaluate QY.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発光反応は臨床検査や環境汚染物質分析などで広く応用されており、現在でも多様な発光反応物質の開発や、やそれらの応用方法の開発に向けた研究が展開されている。量子収率は反応の明るさを示す重要な指標であるが、発光量が少ない暗い反応系では測定できたいという問題があった。本研究によりこれまでQYの評価が困難であった暗い発光反応系についても量子収率が測定できるようになり、効率的な発光物質の開発に貢献できるものとなる。