Establishment of an innovative MS sample preparation method that takes proteome research to a new dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Tohru  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (50213012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹清 貴浩  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (00545981)
田岡 万悟  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / イオン液体 / pTRUST法 / 膜内在性タンパク質 / 枯草菌芽胞 / 不溶性タンパク質 / LC-MS/MS / pTRUST / iBOPs / 膜タンパク質 / iBOPs法 / StageTip法 / プロテオーム / MS分析 / BOPs法
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテオーム研究を次の次元に導くには、あらゆる試料の分析に共通に適用できる標準的なMSサンプル調製法の確立が重要である。本研究では、様々な生物組織からの不溶物を対象に、iBOPs法があらゆる従来法を凌駕する画期的なMSサンプル調製法になることを証明する。また、iBOPs法を容易に実現できるようにするため、ピペットチップを加工したディスポーザブルな試料前処理器具とそれの操作プロトコルも創出する。本研究の成果は、細胞膜プロテオミクス、創薬プロテオミクス、疾患プロテオミスなどの研究・医療の場において、新規創薬標的分子や新規疾患バイオロジーを発見するなどの大きなブレークスルーを及ぼすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing a standard MS sample preparation method that can be commonly applied to the analysis of any sample is important to take proteome research to a new dimension. We have developed a new proteomics platform (pTRUST method) that uses an ionic liquid as a solubilizer. The method enables the successful solubilization of heat-aggregated hen egg whites within 10 min and supports sensitive mass spectrometry (MS) analysis. We also applied this method to highly sensitive proteome analysis of integral-membrane proteins of human erythrocytes and cultured cells, and super-insoluble structures (spores) isolated from purified Bacillus subtilis, and confirmed the effectiveness of the method. We conclude that this method provides a powerful platform for proteome analysis of a variety of insoluble molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質を高い感度で分析できる普遍的な技術の開発は、プロテオミクスの研究分野において重要課題である。本研究では,イオン液体を可溶化剤として用いる新しいプロテオミクスのプラットフォーム(pTRUST法)を開発した。pTRUST法の性能(感度、再現性)は古典的可溶化剤を用いる従来法の分析性能を大きく上回っていた。本研究の成果は、細胞膜プロテオミクス、創薬プロテオミクス、疾患プロテオミスなどの研究・医療の場において、新規創薬標的分子や新規疾患バイオロジーを発見するなどの大きなブレークスルーをもたらすことが期待できる。