Functional analysis of LjSYP132s, a regulator of vesicular transport, in nodule and seed formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mika  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50294749)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSNARE / Nodule / Legume / nitrogen fixation / Lotus japonicus / nodule / LORE1 mutant / legume / LjSYP132 / スプライスバリアント / 根粒 / 花粉管伸長 / 共生 / マメ科植物
Outline of Research at the Start
根粒菌がマメ科植物に感染すると根粒器官を形成し、共生窒素固定を行う。申請者は、根粒形成・窒素固定形成のための膜輸送に関与するLjSYP132sは、選択的スプライシングによりスプライスバリアントを生産し、LjSYP132aは感染糸からシンビオゾームへ到達する根粒形成メカニズムに、LjSYP132bは花粉管が伸長して受精の場へ到達する種子形成メカニズムに関与していることを見出した。本申請課題では、LjSYP132sのスプライスバリアントに着目し、未だその制御機構が不明な選択的スプライシングの実体についてその全容を解明することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the splice variants of LjSYP132s and investigated their subcellular localization and functional complementation, and determined the cis region important for selective splicing, aiming to elucidate the whole picture of selective splicing, whose regulatory mechanism is still unknown. The results of the analysis using the LjSYP132bLORE1 mutant showed that the expression of LjSYP132a increased when the expression of LjSYP132b decreased. The localization of LjSYP132a and LjSYP132b in FLAG-tagged cells was also confirmed, indicating that neither LjSYP132a nor LjSYP132b changes localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、LjSYP132sのスプライスバリアントに着目し、それぞれの細胞内局在性と機能相補性を調べ、選択的スプライシングに重要なシス領域を決定することで未だその制御機構が不明な選択的スプライシングの実体についてその全容を解明することを目標としている。根粒形成と花粉管伸長の共通性が明らかになれば、根粒形成メカニズムの進化のルーツを解き明かすことができると期待される。