Gene expression analysis of arbuscular mycorrhiza at the stage of symbiotic collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kobae Yoshihiro  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60456598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菌根共生 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで菌根特異的に発現する遺伝子が同定されてきたが、それらの多くはどのようなメカニズムで「菌根の発達」に関わっているかという視点で研究がなされてきた。しかし菌根共生(細胞内共生)には短い寿命があることから、「発達する」だけではなく定期的に「崩壊する」ことも重要である可能性がある。発達ステージは菌根のライフサイクルの中では一部に過ぎず、崩壊の意義は不明のままである。現在、共生の崩壊ステージに関わる遺伝子や細胞動態についての理解がほとんど進んでいない。本研究は、菌根の崩壊ステージで特異的にはたらく分子細胞メカニズムの理論構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants symbiose with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) in their roots to efficiently absorb soil nutrients, and this symbiosis repeatedly "develops" and "collapses. This study has focused on the molecular mechanism of the "development" and "collapse" cycles over a short period of a few days, but we also considered "development" and "collapse" over a longer time span. In other words, in addition to the growth stages of young seedlings, we also included the flowering stage, the seedling ripening stage, winter grasses other than crops (winter grasses: weeds), and dead roots in our analysis. Surprisingly, we found a mycorrhizal fungus with an colonization cycle opposite to that of normal AMF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの一般的な菌根菌がコインの表だとすれば、本研究で見出した菌根菌は裏面である。時間あるいは日単位で考えていた菌根の共生サイクルが、もっと長い時間軸で調べられなければ、実際の農業の生産現場には、実践的に応用できない可能性がある。とくに、化学肥料や農薬の使用を前提とする慣行的な農業を見直し、これからの持続的で低投入型の農業を実践するためには、本研究で明らかとなった、有機的で、低投入の圃場における生態システムの理解が今後一層必要になる。