Possible involvement of DNA damage in root responses to toxic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uraguchi Shimpei  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20638837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有害金属 / 根端メリステム / DNA損傷 / NAC型転写因子 / DNA損傷応答 / 根端分裂組織 / SOG1 / WOX5 / ファイトケラチン / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヒ素,水銀,カドミウムのような有害金属が植物の根端分裂組織に及ぼす毒性のトリガーとして,DNA損傷の可能性をまず検証する。そのために,モデル植物のシロイヌナズナにおいてリアルタイムPCRをベースとした新奇DNA損傷の定量法を開発する。さらに,DNA損傷の下流で制御される細胞周期・植物ホルモン作用に与える有害金属の影響を解析し,根端分裂組織の有害金属毒性からの防御応答を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to understand the mechanisms of plant root apical meristems responses to toxic metal stress, focusing on DNA damage responses. A plant model Arabidopsis thaliana was used for the study. We first developed a novel DNA damage quantification method which is based on real-time PCR, to detect locus-specific DNA damage and characterized DNA damage profiles caused by different toxic metal stresses. Second, we conduceted molecular genetic analysis of Arabidopsis mutant lines and clarified physiologiocal and morphological responses unique to each metal species tested. A group of NAC-type transcription factors is suggested to mediate root responses elicited by each metal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌中の有害金属は,植物の根の成長や発達を阻害する要因である。有害金属を含む不良土壌でも「植物の健康」が維持されれば,農作物・バイオマス植物の生産性は向上し,世界が直面する気候変動・食料不足の解決にも直結できる。そのためには植物の有害金属耐性を理解する必要がある。本研究は、根の中でも根端分裂組織(メリステム)の細胞群が有害金属の種類によって少なくとも部分的に異なる機序によって阻害作用を受けること,その要因の1つとしてDNA損傷の可能性を示した。本研究の成果は,有害金属ストレスに負けない植物バイオマス生産技術の開発の基盤となることが期待される。