Project/Area Number |
21K05331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akihiro 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50375614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道羅 英夫 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10311705)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キチン / 土壌 / Streptomyces / Lysobacter / 栄養要求性 / メチオニン / コバラミン / ビタミンB12 / 栄養要求 / 土壌細菌 / 微量増殖因子 / 完全ゲノム配列 / 微生物 / 多糖分解 / 相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キチン添加培養畑土壌における非栄養要求性(non-Auxotrophic: nAux)キチン分解細菌から栄養要求性(Auxotrophic: Aux)キチン分解細菌への遷移現象について,Auxキチン分解細菌が要する化合物の土壌での動態を解析するとともに,その化合物の合成と利用に関わる遺伝子転写産物を土壌で解析し,遷移現象におけるその化合物の関与と,産生と利用に関わる微生物群に関する情報を得る。一方,nAux‐Auxキチン分解微生物の共培養実験で,代謝物を介した相互作用の詳細を解明する。土壌での多糖分解微生物間ネットワークモデルを提唱するとともに,栄養要求性に基づく土壌微生物制御への利用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyzed were the relationships between two chitinolytic bacteria: Streptomyces actinomycetes, which increased early in the chitin degradation process in an incubated soil, and Lysobacter, which increased later in the soil. (1)The growth of methionine (Met) -requiring Lysobacter strains isolated from chitin-treated incubated soil was complemented by adding cyanocobalamin to the medium instead of Met. These methionine-requiring Lysobacter strains were suggested to be cobalamin (Cob) -requiring strains. (2) Whole-genome sequencing of Lysobacter sp. 5-21a of the Met/Cob-requiring Lysobacter isolates suggested that 5-21a does not have a Cob-independent Met synthase gene (metE), but only a Cob-requiring Met synthase gene (metH), and therefore shows a Met/Cob requirement. (3) Since most Lysobacter species have only metH, it is considered that they also show Met/Cob requirement. (4) Strain 5-21a was proposed as a new species, L. auxotrophicus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Lysobacter属細菌は、植物生長促進作用を持つ微生物、また、植物病原微生物を制御する微生物としての報告が数多くされている有用微生物であり、土壌のもつ発病抑止性の強さに比例して土壌に多く存在することも知られている。本研究では、Lysobacter属細菌の多くが栄養要求性をもつことを発見した。土壌等から分離された有用なLysobacter属細菌株を接種することでの利活用が検討されているが、接種した有用微生物株が定着しなかったという報告もある。本研究の成果は、栄養要求性に着目して土着のLysobacter属細菌を活用するための新たな方法を開発するための基盤的知見となる。