An attempt to isolate potential biotin excretion mutants in Corynebacterium glutamicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00377649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹野 誠記  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30422702)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / ビオチン排出輸送体 / ビオチン取り込み輸送体 / アコニターゼ / 応用微生物 / ビオチン / 排出輸送体 / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌がビオチンを分泌する現象には、ビオチンの特異的排出輸送系が関わっていると推察されるが、ビオチンの排出輸送系はいかなる生物でも報告がなく、実体は不明である。申請者は、ビオチンをデノボ合成できるように育種したコリネ菌に、一つの不可解な現象を見出した。その現象に基づき、独自の仮説を導いて、想定される未同定のビオチン排出輸送体(BioEと命名)を欠損した変異株のポジティブ選択法を考案した。この方法でBioE欠損株の誘導を試みる。目的株が得られたら、原因変異を特定し、ビオチン排出輸送体という生物界で未だ報告のない新機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We metabolically engineered naturally biotin-auxotrophic Corynebacterium glutamicum into a biotin prototroph. Interestingly, the strain exhibited a biotin-hyperauxotrophic phenotype when the biotin-uptake gene bioY and the phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase gene ppc were disrupted. We spontaneously isolated biotin-prototrophic suppressor mutants from the bioY and ppc double disruptant. Genomic analysis of the two independently isolated mutants identified different missense mutations in the same aconitase gene. The acn mutations are considered to be novel useful mutations that allow central metabolism to be biotin-independent because both mutants exhibit the biotin-prototrophic phenotype although their intracellular biotin concentrations remain low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当初期待した未同定のビオチン排出輸送体“BioE”の欠損変異株を得ることはできなかったが、代わりに新規な糖代謝系変異株を見出した。同株の持つacn変異は中央代謝をビオチン非依存にすると考えられる点で学術的意義を有するだけでなく、広く発酵生産への応用性を秘めている。例えば、リジン発酵など、コリネ菌を用いたアミノ酸生産の工業プロセスでは、その多くが高価なビオチンを多量に要している。これはビオチン酵素であるPYCを活性化するためであるが、コストアップ要因となっている。今回見出したacn変異はその解決を図る代替策として有用技術になる可能性がある。