The relationship between molds and light: establishment of the basis for the differentiation of fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Keiji  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (80787581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光制御機構 / 光受容体 / 光感知 / UV-Vis スペクトル / 真菌類(カビ・キノコ) / 生活環 / 分化誘導 / 子実体形成 / フィトクロム / ビリン色素 / 真菌類 / 生体分子 / 分化誘導制御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
光受容体は、非光合成生物である真菌類(カビ・キノコ)にも存在する。真菌類は複数の形態を繰り返す生活環をもち、光受容体によって光を感知することで分化が誘導されている可能性がある。
本研究は、「カビ」と「光」の関係に焦点を当て、形態変化の「鍵」となる生体分子を発見し、分化誘導制御機構を解明するための基盤構築として、1. カビがもつ光受容体の解析、2. カビの有性世代・無性世代の交代を制御する培養条件の検討、3. 光を感知することで質的・量的に変動する生体分子の探索と生物活性の評価を行う。
最終的には、なぜキノコが生えるのか?という謎に迫り、子実体の形成を誘発する活性物質の発見と発現機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light is necessary for differentiation in fungus (molds and mushrooms) life cycle. However, photobiological functions of fungus photoreceptors have not been analyzed in vitro. Furthermore, definitive active molecules that induce the differentiation have not been found. It is suggested that fungi synthesize or degrade biomolecules involved in regulation of the differentiation by sensing light.
To understand the molecular mechanism of the differentiation in fungi, the spectral properties of the fungus photoreceptors were characterized. Especially, molecular functions of a short-wavelength-type (CcDst-2) and a long-wavelength-type (CcFphA) photoreceptors from a model mushroom (Coprinopsis cinerea) were elucidated at the first time in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで未開拓であった真菌類(カビ・キノコ)に由来する光受容体の分光特性を明らかにした。当初はカビに由来する光受容体の解析を予定していたが、キノコに由来する光受容体の解析についても検討した。
本研究では、キノコに由来する光受容体の分光特性について初めて明らかにした。これまでは、キノコの子実体形成には短波長光(青色光)が重要であり、長波長光(赤色光、遠赤色光)は重要ではないと認知されていた。しかし、本研究成果によって、長波長光の重要性が示唆され、これまで注目されていなかった光制御機構を紐解くことによって、未解明の分化誘導制御機構が解明されることが期待される。