Isolation of yeasts from Drosophila and future expansion of industrial applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seike Taisuke  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (80760842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生酵母 / ショウジョウバエ / 多様性 / 進化 / 産業利用 / 胞子形成 / 代謝 / 新種
Outline of Research at the Start
酵母を用いた有用物質生産において、近年モデル生物以外の新しい機能を持った酵母の利用も期待されている。しかし、現状では野生酵母の情報は不足しており、産業への展開が遅れている。そこで本研究では、ショウジョウバエが腸管の袋状の器官クロップに微生物を蓄積する性質に注目し、ハエの体内から多様な野生酵母を単離し、有用な酵母を発見することを目的とする。国内の色々な場所から単離できた酵母については、熱やpHなどのストレスへの適応能力や培養中の細胞内外の代謝物量を計測することで、未知の物質を生産するものや特定の代謝経路が強化された酵母を見出す。こうして、野生酵母の情報の提供とさらなる産業への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used Drosophila to isolate wild yeasts and evaluate their potential for industrial use. We isolated 178 species of wild yeast from 45 genera of Drosophila collected throughout Japan and evaluated their ability to assimilate carbon sources, stress tolerance, and ethanol fermentation capabilities. As a result, we discovered many yeast strains with high potential that exhibited different characteristics from the model yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and we also identified new yeast species. This study demonstrated that Drosophila-derived wild yeast strains have the potential for new industrial applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、酵母を餌とするショウジョウバエの特性を利用した野生酵母の探索と新種酵母の発見により、酵母多様性の理解を深めた点にある。特に、従来のS. cerevisiaeのようなモデル酵母では見られない特性を持つ酵母株が多数見出されたことは、基礎生物学の進展にも大きく寄与すると考えられる。加えて、発見された高い潜在能力を持つ酵母株は産業利用の新たな可能性を提供する可能性がある。これにより、食品製造やバイオ燃料生産などの様々な分野での効率向上とコスト削減につながり、持続可能な社会の実現に貢献できると期待される。