Search and functional analysis of maturation genes for syntrophic propionate oxidation using genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Tomoyuki  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 准教授 (70500453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 峰之介  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70380558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム情報 / 成熟化因子 / 大腸菌 / 異種発現 / プロピオン酸酸化細菌 / コハク酸脱水素酵素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 膜タンパク質 / 成熟化遺伝子 / コハク酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 補酵素 / プロピオン酸代謝 / 酵素成熟化遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
プロピオン酸酸化細菌のコハク酸脱水素酵素やヒドロゲナーゼを大腸菌で異種発現させたところ酵素活性が見られず、理由として補欠分子族の結合や成熟化が起きないことであると推察された。一方、大腸菌に存在するコハク酸脱水素酵素に補欠分子族を結合させる遺伝子が、プロピオン酸酸化細菌には存在しないことから、機能未知な遺伝子がその機能を担っていると推察した。この考えを基に、酵素の分子系統解析と複数種の微生物間での保有遺伝子比較解析を組み合わせることにより、酵素の成熟化を担う遺伝子をゲノムから探索する。加えて、成熟化候補遺伝子の機能解析を異種微生物においてホモログ遺伝子の破壊や酵素の機能化解析により行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the procedure for visualizing related genes for protein complex functions from genomic information, which provides the way to explore the required genes for function when the function of it is unknown. Although the functional analysis of candidate maturation genes was not so successful, the function of endpeptidase of propionate oxidizing bacteria for [NiFe]-hydrogenase maturation in Escherichia coli cell was revealed by our analysis. In addition, the improvement of the method of expression regulation of these maturation genes was shown to be the key to their analysis. Furthermore, the analysis of non-functional membrane-protein complexes of other microorganisms, such as succinate dehydrogenase and [NiFe]-hydrogenase, in E. coli should improve its expression before considering its activity, which was improved by genomic modification of expressing E. coli cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌での異種遺伝子発現は数多く試みられてきているが、機能がほとんど見られない場合は改善方法が明快でないため研究の道筋が立たない。今回ゲノムの情報から特定の遺伝子の機能化に必要な関連遺伝子を示唆することが可能であり、その可視化方法を構築したことから、ゲノム情報を基にすれば異種細胞での発現遺伝子の機能化の期待値を上げることが可能である。つまりは、活用されていない、そして機能が未知のままである遺伝子の活用の道筋を立てることを可能にする成果である。