Biosynthetic mechanism of sulfur-containing compounds by comprehensive analysis of S-sulfhydrylated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shin-ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (60346707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsS-スルフヒドリル化 / システイン代謝 / トレーサー実験 / 硫黄代謝 / トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
チアミン、ビオチンなど構造中に含まれる硫黄原子は含硫アミノ酸であるL-システインに由来していることが知られており、PLP酵素「システインデスルフラーゼ」が含硫化合物生合成の初発段階を司っている。この酵素により生じるS-スルフヒドリル化を放射性同位元素標識化合物であるL-[35S]システインを用いたトレーサー実験により網羅的に検出する。そして、検出されたタンパク質の含硫化合物生合成系の関与を解析し、その分子特性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tracer experiments with L-[35S]cysteine in cell-free extracts of E. coli MG1655 revealed proteins that were 35S-labeled over time, and the transfer of sulfur atoms between them and cysteine desulfurase was confirmed in vitro, Variations in the amount of [35S]-labeling over time were observed. Since three cysteine desulfurases, IscS, SufS, and CsdA, are known to exist in E. coli, we also confirmed the amount of [35S]-labeling when using each of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内には存在量は微量ながら高い生理活性を有するチアミン、ビオチン、リポ酸、鉄-硫黄クラスター、モリブドプテリンなどの補因子や、tRNAに含まれるチオウリジンなどの含硫化合物の存在が知られている。大腸菌においてPLP酵素であるシステインデスルフラーゼが、含硫化合物生合成の初発段階において硫黄を供給するという、極めて重要な役割を有していることを示唆された。この知見を生かすことで、含硫化合物の生合成プラットフォームの構築が可能となり、効率的かつ安価な生産が可能になると期待される。