Characterization of the novel yafD-yafE toxin-antitoxin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00737009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生育制御 / toxin-antitoxin system / Toxin-antitoxin system / γ-グルタミルアミントランスシクロラーぜ / アミノ酸合成 / 大腸菌 / RNA polymerase / suppresor mutant / パーシスター
Outline of Research at the Start
Toxin- antitoxin (TA) system は、原核生物において自殺遺伝子 (toxin) を制御するシステムで、 ストレス環境下での生存に重要なことが示唆されている。しかし、その作用機構及び生理的 役割は未だ不明である。同定した YafD-YafE TA system の、(1) YafD toxin の標的同定、(2) YafD の標的に対する作用機構、(3) YafE antitoxin による YafD 毒性中和機構、および (4) yafD-yafE 欠損株を作成して生理的役割 を解明し、TA system の役割の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the targets and mechanisms of action of the newly identified YafD-YafE TA system in Escherichia coli, as well as to elucidate the neutralization mechanism of YafD toxicity by the YafE antitoxin and to understand its physiological role. To identify the targets of the YafD toxin, a suppressor gene screening was carried out. Three genes were identified as candidate suppressor genes. However, it was demonstrated that the products of these genes are not the targets of YafD. Additionally, the nutrient starvation factor, ppGpp, was found not to be involved in the growth inhibitory activity of YafD, and it was considered that the yafD-yafE TA system is not related to phage defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、大腸菌のYafDに対するサプレッサー候補遺伝子の同定とその機能解析を行った。
本研究は、大腸菌の遺伝子機能とその調節メカニズムを解明することに貢献できる。今後、今回の実験で得られた知見をもとにYafDの標的が同定されれば、病原菌制御や抗生物質耐性の克服、新規治療法の開発など、医療分野への応用が期待される。また、yafDE TA system の整理機能を解明できれば、微生物のストレス応答や生育調節に関する新たな知見が得られ、微生物学や分子生物学の基礎研究において重要な進展をもたす。また、YafDや関連遺伝子の機能解析は、遺伝子発現制御の新たなモデルを提供できるかもしれない。