Analysis of drought tolerance mechanisms involved in the process of dehydration in a terrestrial cyanobacterium, Nostoc sp. HK-01.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomoko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40553524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横谷 香織 (富田香織)  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 客員研究員 (10217531)
加藤 浩  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (30378327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 環境応答 / 過酷環境耐性 / 紫外線耐性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 乾燥耐性 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
陸棲シアノバクテリアの中でも特に乾燥に高い耐性を備える Nostoc sp. HK-01において、細胞内低水分状況下において誘導される代謝系や物質を同定する。Nostoc sp. HK-01の藻塊が乾燥していく過程で、藻塊の湿潤程度と相関がある低分子化合物の存在を網羅的に解析し、また、実際に発現しているタンパク質においても、湿潤程度に相関して増加するものを確認して同定する。同定されたタンパク質の機能を解析して乾燥耐性への寄与を検討するとともに、タンパク質の増加と低分子化合物の増加との相関関係を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has been conducted to elucidate the mechanisms of environmental tolerance of Nostoc sp. HK-01, which is highly tolerant to harsh environments, particularly stress tolerance in terms of desiccation tolerance. UV-absorbing substances in the extracellular substance (ES) produced by Nostoc sp. HK-01 were identified and the survival rate of cells with ES after UV irradiation was significantly higher than that of cells without ES. Gene expression analysis during the wet-dry cycle of Nostoc sp. HK-01 was also carried out to detect genes that may be involved in the desiccation tolerance of HK-01.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nostoc sp. HK-01では、栄養細胞以外に、休眠細胞や連鎖体、異型細胞の存在が報告されている。休眠細胞の乾熱耐性については勢力的に研究が進められてきたが、細胞群全体の耐性についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。細胞外物質に含まれる機能性物質の存在および細胞の水分量に相関する遺伝子発現を明らかにしたことから、細胞群全体の遺伝子発現や発現した代謝系からの物質が、細胞群全体としての乾燥耐性に寄与している可能性を示した。本株の乾燥耐性全容を明らかにすることは、全生物の細胞や組織に対する乾燥耐性機能の付与や食品の長期保存方法の発展に、また、様々な生物のストレス耐性機構の解明に大きく貢献する。