Structural and functional analysis of a peptide ABC transporter for paraben
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yajima Shunsuke  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90301548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords基質認識 / X線結晶構造解析 / 基質特異性 / 放線菌 / X線結晶構造解析 / 基質 / ABCトランスポーター / ヒドラジド / Actinobacteria門
Outline of Research at the Start
非天然化合物であるhydrazide化合物を唯一の炭素源として資化できるMicrobacterium hydrocarbonoxydansから、その代謝を制御するオペロンを見出した。その特徴は、amidase superfamilyに属するhydrazidaseと、既知および新規構造の可能性をもつ2種のABCトランスポーターである。このオペロンは本菌のみならずActinobacteria門に見られること、細菌の生理機能に重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。そこで本申請では、2種のトランスポーターの立体構造、機能解析を中心に、このオペロン構造の生理機能上の重要性解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that parabens are natural substrates for hydrazidase, which is isolated from Microbacterium hydrocarbonoxydans grown with hydrazide compounds as sole carbon source. Growth experiments and gene expression analysis of the bacteria also indicated that parabens are catabolized by the bacteria. Furthermore, a homologue of the enzyme was isolated from another actinomycete, and its function and structure were analyzed. Although the homologue also catalyzed parabens as substrates, differences were observed in the activity of the two enzymes, which was attributed to structural differences in the entrance region of the active sites. On the other hand, the analysis of the transporter that takes up parabens requires further investigation to obtain the recombinant protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物を資化する仕組みにおいてトランスポーターと分解酵素の役割は重要であるが、データベースの情報のみでは、本来の基質を正確に予測することは容易ではない。今回、立体構造解析等をもとにパラベンを代謝する最初の段階の仕組みを明らかにした。パラベンは化粧品や食品の保存料として使われている一方、内分泌系への懸念もいわれる。またパラベンが植物体の構成成分として存在するという報告もある。パラベンを触媒する蛋白質、また資化する菌は本研究が初めての報告であり、分子レベルでは蛋白質機能解析に新たな知見を加えた点、微生物としてはバイオレメディエーションへの応用などが考えられる研究成果である。