Elucidation o the physiological functions of membrane vesicles produced by fermented food-derived bacteria and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Atsushi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (10416000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外膜小胞 / 腸内細菌 / 抗体 / 蛍光顕微鏡観察 / 免疫賦活作用 / タンパク質 / サイトカイン / Toll様受容体 / 乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / ランダム変異導入 / 免疫賦活 / 核酸 / リポタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
発酵食品細菌や腸内共生細菌は細胞外に多様な物質を生産し、これらの発酵産物が我々の健康増進に寄与していることは経験的に明白である。申請者の研究から、「細菌が菌体外に放出する細胞外膜小胞は、ナノサイズの発酵産物である」と考えることができる。この膜小胞が免疫賦活作用を示すことを実証できたので、共生細菌由来のナノサイズの発酵産物の有効活用技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane vesicles (MVs) are spherical bioactive nanoparticles that range in size between 50 and 100 nm and are naturally secreted by many bacteria. MVs released from gut bacteria are becoming increasingly recognized as having a significant impact on host biological functions. This proposal aims to elucidate the physiological functions of MVs derived from fermented-food bacteria and gut bacteria, and to develop immune adjuvants using these vesicles. We were able to elucidate the physicochemical, biochemical, and functional properties of MVs from L. plantarum and B. infantis. We were able to elucidate the mechanisms by which these MVs act on immune cells and intestinal epithelial cells. We identified proteins with an immune-stimulating activity from these MV fractions. We developed a culture medium that allows for the high-yield production of MVs. We developed high-producing strains of extracellular MVs through random mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌が放出するMVsは、宿主の免疫賦活作用を示すため、ワクチンアジュバントへの応用が期待される。しかしMVsによって増強される免疫応答は不明であり、MVsによる宿主細胞への作用機序も不明である。MVsの生産機構は不明であり、免疫賦活能に優れたMVsの高生産株は育種されていない。MVsの活用には、これらの点を解明する必要があり、本研究成果はこれらの問題点の解決に寄与する。