| Project/Area Number |
21K05353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Wataru 兵庫医科大学, 医学部 共同利用研究施設, 助教 (20415300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 章暢 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腸内フローラ / 乳酸菌 / 大腸菌 / TRAIL / インターフェロン / 腸内細菌叢 / 大腸がん / がん予防 / 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ヒトの腸内フローラは「お腹の調子を整える」以上に広範な機能を持つことが明らかとなり、腸内フローラの重要性は今や一つの臓器にも例えられて、腸内フローラへの社会的関心は非常に高まっている。しかし、健康食品の宣伝文句と違い、サプリメントで腸内フローラに永続的な変化を起こすことは極めて困難である。一方、糞便細菌叢移植(FMT)は、腸内フローラの改良に効果的だが、「悪玉菌」も同時に導入される危険やその他の不確定要素が多い。本研究は、主に大腸がん予防の観点から、FMTに代わる効果的な腸内フローラ改善法を開発し、さらに遺伝子操作した腸内細菌による革新的な大腸がん予防法の開発を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the gut microbiota has been reported to contribute to bodily functions beyond digestion and absorption. Additionally, abnormalities in the gut microbiota have been linked to colorectal cancer, garnering attention for research on methods to improve gut microbiota. In this context, we researched methods to improve the gut microbiota and prevent colorectal cancer through genetically modified E. coli. In experiments aimed at improving the gut microbiota through the administration of lactobacilli, although there was a trend of increase in Lactobacillus species, no significant effect was observed. In the development of E. coli for colorectal cancer prevention, the expression of TRAIL was confirmed. However, stronger-than-expected toxicity to non-malignant cells was observed, leading us to develop E. coli expressing interferon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、腸内フローラを介した大腸がん予防を目的として、体内に導入することを前提として、がん抑制遺伝子を産生する大腸菌を開発した。腸内フローラの構成に影響を与えられるかどうかについては問題もあるが、通過菌としてこれらの遺伝子操作した大腸菌はがん予防に寄与できると考えている。