Project/Area Number |
21K05357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Yuki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20705412)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ルミクロム / リボフラビン / ビタミン / 放線菌 / 複素環式化合物 / 生分解 / 代謝 / プラスミド / 微生物分解 / 物質循環 / トランスポゾン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リボフラビンは植物や微生物によって生産される水溶性ビタミンであり、自然界に広く存在する。生体から自然環境中に放出されたリボフラビンは光分解などを受けて容易にルミクロムとなるが、生じたルミクロムの環境動態は明らかにされていない。本研究では、申請者によって発見・報告されたルミクロム分解能を有する放線菌Rhodococcus sp. LC-2株のルミクロム分解機構を解明することで、環境中におけるルミクロムの微生物分解経路を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism degrading lumichrome in Actinobacterium Rhodococcus sp. LC-2. Lumichrome is generated from riboflavin, which is well-known as vitamin B2, via chemical and/or enzymatic reactions, and its environmental dynamics remained unclear. Using transcriptome analysis, we found a gene cluster whose expression is specifically controlled by lumichrome, which was encoded on a linear plasmid. The disruptants of genes included in the lumichrome-inducible gene cluster were not able to degrade lumihcrome, indicating that enzymes encoded by the gene cluster involved in the lumichrome degradation. Analysis of those enzyme functions and of metabolites produced from LC-2 degrading lumichrome demonstrated that lumichrome degradation is proceeded through hydroxylation, twice hydrolations, deamination, and decarboxylation. These results partially identified detail mechanisms on the bacterial lumichrome degradation pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、未解明であったルミクロムの環境動態に着目し、土壌細菌によるルミクロムの微生物分解機構の一部を解明した。さらに、その分解酵素の系統および機能解析から、微生物がルミクロム分解のための機能を進化・獲得していたことを見出した。 本研究の成果は、微生物の新たな代謝機能を見出しただけでなく、環境中に漏出したビタミンの環境動態に新たな知見を提供したことから、微生物学だけでなく、環境学・生態学の面でも高い学術的意義があると考えられる。また、リボフラビンは植物バイオマスに豊富に含まれることから、それを分解代謝する土壌細菌の動態は畑作に最適な菌叢の構築と維持においても重要な知見となることが期待される。