| Project/Area Number |
21K05363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsuka Hokuto 名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (10632151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 分裂酵母 / オートファジー / Ecl遺伝子 / Eclタンパク質 / 硫黄飢餓 / 栄養飢餓 / 細胞周期 / 寿命 / eclファミリー遺伝子 / TOR / 酵母 / 性分化 / COH1 / 経時寿命 / ecl3+ / リン / Ecl1ファミリー遺伝子 / ecl1+ / サイクリン / Ecl1 family 遺伝子 / 硫黄 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞周期はサイクリンを含む、さまざまな因子によって厳密に制御され、サイクリンは周期的にユビキチン-プロテアソームによって分解されることはよく知られている。予備的研究によって、栄養枯渇時、細胞がG0期停止する際は、サイクリンはユビキチン-プロテアソーム系だけではなく、オートファジーによっても分解される証拠が得られつつある。本研究によって、分裂酵母の硫黄枯渇応答および細胞寿命制御因子である、Ecl1 family遺伝子のさらなる理解に繋がるだけでなく、これまでの常識を覆すサイクリンの新たな分解機構の発見に繋がることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was initiated with the primary goal of elucidating and proving that "cyclins are degraded by autophagy under sulfur starvation," and after achieving that goal, research focused on analyzing the Ecl genes involved in this mechanism and the conditions of sulfur starvation. As a result, a total of 15 peer-reviewed papers have been published, including five papers on Ecl genes and sulfur starvation, and 10 accompanying research papers and review papers. This research has provided insight into various previously unknown Ecl genes and sulfur starvation environments, and it is hoped that these findings will be used in applied research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、酵母から見つかった寿命延長因子Eclタンパク質のさまざまな新たな知見をもたらした。世界中の研究で、昨今、寿命制御と栄養制御・飢餓応答の関わりが明らかになる中、本研究でも硫黄を含めたさまざまな栄養源の飢餓に応答して発現誘導されるEclが酵母の寿命制御に関わることを示せたこと、その新たな制御機構を示せたことは興味深い。さらに、酵母のEclだけでなく、糸状菌のEclにおいても酵母Eclと同様の働きを示せたことは、今後のEclに焦点を当てたさまざまな応用研究が期待される大きな前進である。