Project/Area Number |
21K05367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masahiro 北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90596727)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腟常在乳酸桿菌 / Lactobacillus crispatus / 過酸化水素 / ラクトフェリン / inerolysin / 膜孔毒素 / Pore-forming toxin / 膣常在乳酸桿菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国において子宮頸がん、早産、細菌性膣症などの女性生殖器疾患は年々増加しているが未だ有効な打開策は確立されていない。近年、膣最優勢細菌が乳酸桿菌 Lactobacillus iners である女性 (日本人女性約34%) では、L. crispatus (同約42%) と比較し上記疾患の罹患率が有意に高いと報告された。本研究課題では未だ明らかにされていない膣乳酸桿菌の女性生殖器疾患の成因に及ぼす影響について、マウス生殖器感染モデル、3次元細胞培養モデルを用いて解析・同定し、粘膜バリア環境に着目した新たな女性生殖器疾患の予防・治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that Lactobacillus iners negatively affects the barrier function of vaginal epithelial cells, while Lactobacillus crispatus has a positive impact. Recent reports indicate that Lactobacillus iners, the most prevalent vaginal bacteria in approximately 30% of Japanese women, is linked to higher risks of preterm birth, cervical cancer, infertility, and sexually transmitted diseases compared to L. crispatus, which is predominant in about 40% of Japanese women. The differences in their effects on the vaginal mucosal barrier mechanism are believed to contribute to their differing susceptibilities to female reproductive diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において子宮頸がん、早産、不妊症は年々増加している。これまで遺伝学的・細胞学的解析等ではその原因はわからなかったが、本研究成果によりその要因として腟常在細菌 L. iners による粘膜バリア機構への破綻作用が関与している可能性が考えられた。一方、腟常在細菌 L. crispatus は粘膜バリア機構を亢進させること、またその定着率を高める機構を明らかにできたことから、それらの機構を利用し、腟常在細菌を L. iners から L. crispatus に置き換えるなど、その臨床応用へとつなげることが期待される。