Research and development of a novel platform of cell-plastics directly to use its metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Akihito  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (60640977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞プラスチックス / 光合成微生物 / 細胞内容物 / 細胞内代謝量評価 / ゲノム編集 / 代謝改変 / 単細胞緑藻 / 細胞カプセル / ビタミンE / 緑藻のタンパク質細胞表層提示
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞プラスチックスとは単細胞緑藻を基盤とし細胞同士を連結して成形する新規素材である。基盤となる細胞に高付加価値の化合物を生産させ、制御されたタイミングで細胞内容物を漏出させられれば、湿布やフェイスパックなど今までにない生分解性プラスチックスとして利用できる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、細胞を適切に休止藻体化し内容物をタイミングよく漏出する「細胞カプセル技術」、ならびにゲノム編集技術を基盤としながら細胞表層提示技術と代謝フローの改変で実用株を創生して「細胞プラスチックス成型/利用技術」を確立し、有用物質を生産するプラスチックス原料の利用プラットフォームの構築を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell viability and leakage of the cell-contents such as lipids and proteins were analyzed to evaluate the effect of the cell death by not only over time during culture but also sterilization treatment with UV-C irradiation. As a result, the leakage of protein components was observed derived from the cell death. In cell plastic fabrication, the proteins with long chains of α-helices in the outer structure could play an important role in the cell-attachment, meaning that the cells in protein-leaking phase could easily contact each other and fabricated. As a result of GC/MS analysis, the aroma component from the cell plastics was identified as the antibacterial substance cis-2-penten-1-ol. The above research results displayed the possibility of using green algae cells directly as a raw material for cell plastics and directly utilizing the metabolites produced by the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞カプセル技術については、必要な時期に細胞内容物を漏出させることが重要である。細胞死に際し、タンパク質成分の漏出が認められ、外郭構造にαヘリックスの長鎖長を有するタンパク質が細胞間の接合に重要な内容物であると同定されている。以上から、細胞同士を接合させやすく、成型しやすくなる状態の細胞を示した。また、細胞プラスチックスの香気成分を抗菌性物質として同定した。抗菌成分はプラスチックス利用において重要な性能であり、細胞プラスチックス利用における有意な成果だと考えた。従って、緑藻細胞を直接的な原料とし細胞の代謝産物の直接的な利用の可能性を示したことは代謝物の使用選択幅を広げた点で学術的に意義を持つ。