Functional elucidation of alpha-mannoside beta-galactofuranosyltransferase, a target of antifungal drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Oka Takuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (50510690)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 細胞壁 / 糸状菌 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 糖鎖 / ガラクトマンナン / ガラクトフラノース転移酵素 / 糖鎖生合成 / ガラクトフラノース / マンノース / 抗真菌薬
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌の細胞壁表層を覆うガラクトマンナン (GM) は病原性真菌の感染機構や毒性の発揮機構に関与していると考えられている。申請者は長らく「謎」であったGM中のガラクトフラノース (Galf) 糖鎖合成初発酵素であるα-マンノシド β-Galf転移酵素 (MgfA) を発見した。本研究では,病原性糸状菌Aspergillus fumigatus由来Mgf ファミリー酵素の酵素機能と立体構造,各種遺伝子破壊株におけるGM構造を明らかにすることにより糸状菌のGalf糖鎖生合成におけるMgfファミリー酵素の役割の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic analysis of AfMgfA from the pathogenic filamentous fungus Aspergillus fumigatus revealed that AfMgfA is an α-mannoside β-(1→6)-galactofuranosyltransferase. The crystal structure of AfMgfA provided further insights into its unique characteristics. Unlike the commonly reported DXD motif found in many glycosyltransferases, AfMgfA possesses a novel metal-binding motif. This motif comprises two histidine residues and one glutamine residue, which coordinate a manganese ion. This discovery highlights the structural and functional diversity of glycosyltransferases and provides a foundation for further biochemical studies on AfMgfA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チャワンタケ亜門に属する糸状菌が持つ新規なα-マンノシド β-(1→6)-ガラクトフラノース転移酵素であるAfMgfAを発見した。AfMgfAのタンパク質立体構造は既知のいかなる酵素とも類似性を示さない全く新しいものであった。さらに、AfMgfAは2つのヒスチジン残基と1つのグルタミン残基によってマンガンイオンを配位しており,新規な金属結合モチーフを持つことが明らかになった。