Exploring novel glucosidase for glucoside synthesis and the characterization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Makoto  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10615751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 道樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
原 良太郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (70553535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配糖体 / β-グルコシド結合 / β-グルコシダーゼ / 糖転移反応 / 微生物 / グルコシダーゼ / アノマー / 微生物変換 / 転移反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリフェノールなどの配糖体は食品や医薬品分野等で広く使われ、各種の化合物の配糖体合成法が研究されている。特に、酵素の糖転移反応によるα-配糖体合成は効率が良い。一方、β-配糖体については、高収率かつ高生産な合成手法の報告は無い。薬用植物や医薬の活性成分としてβ-配糖体は有用であり、新しい合成反応の開発が期待されている。申請者は酵素の多様性に基づいた糖転移反応によるβ-グルコシド配糖体合成に着目し、数種の微生物から新規なβ-配糖化活性を見出した。そこで本研究では、β-配糖体を優位に合成できる酵素の探索と性質解明を進め、β-配糖体の高収率・高生産な合成法の開発と酵素の反応機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated of screening of microorganisms that produce β-glycosides by transglycosylation in soil and in the laboratory. Washed cells of Agrobacterium sp. No.201, a bacterium isolated from soil, accumulated phenethyl alcohol-β-D-glucopyranoside with a molar yield of 15.2% under reaction conditions of 7 g/L phenethyl alcohol, 100 g/L cellobiose, and 40°C. Furthermore, the enzyme gene (RPG3) of Rhizobium pusense JCM10209 was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli. Using transformed E. coli BL21 (DE3), we elucidated various enzymatic properties of RPG3, such as substrate specificity. Primary alcohols with up to about 10 carbon atoms were excellent acceptors for the glycosylation reaction, and secondary and tertiary alcohols did not react.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリフェノールなどの配糖体は食品や医薬品分野等で広く使われ、各種の化合物の配糖体合成法が研究されている。特に、酵素の糖転移反応によるα-配糖体合成は効率が良く実用化例もある。一方、β-配糖体については、高収率かつ高生産な合成手法の報告は無い。薬用植物や医薬の活性成分としてβ-配糖体は有用であり、新しい合成反応の開発が期待されている。そこで本研究では、β-配糖体を優位に合成できる微生物を探索し微生物反応による生産性を明らかにした。また、触媒酵素の性質解明も行い、各種アルコール基質に対する配糖化活性などの性質を明らかにした。