Project/Area Number |
21K05375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Inaoka Takashi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, グループ長補佐 (40391205)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / NADPH / 増殖 / 菌密度 / サプレッサー変異 / 枯草菌 / ペントースリン酸経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペントースリン酸(PP)経路は、解糖系やTCA回路とともに中心代謝を構成する重要な経路であり、NADPH合成や核酸合成に不可欠なペントースの合成に関与する。PP経路の最初の酵素であるグルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ(G6PD)の欠損株では細胞内NADPHレベルが著しく低下することが知られており、枯草菌のG6PD欠損株では低菌密度時に増殖不全を引き起こす。本研究では、枯草菌のG6PD欠損株から低菌密度時の増殖能を回復するサプレッサー変異を同定・解析することにより、細菌増殖と菌体密度の関係および低菌密度時の増殖におけるG6PDの役割を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The disruption of zwf gene encoding glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase causes a significant decrease in the intracellular NADPH pool. In B. subtilis, a zwf mutant showed inoculum-dose-dependent growth. To investigate the correlation between intracellular NADPH and cell growth, I isolated the spontaneous suppressor mutants from a zwf mutant. Then, seven mutations were found in adeR, relA, yqeZ, lysP, ccpA, trmF, or thrS gene. Transformation analysis revealed that these mutations except for adeR mutation can restore the growth of zwf mutant. Therefore, six mutations were identified as the suppressor mutation that can restore the growth of zwf mutant. Among them, three mutations (lysP6, ccpA107, and trmF528) effectively suppressed the growth of zwf mutant. In these mutants, the intracellular levels of nicotinic acid and pantothenic acid were restored to the wild-type levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペントースリン酸経路の最初の酵素であるG6PDは真核生物も含めて普遍的に存在する重要な酵素である。本研究では枯草菌G6PD欠損株におこる低菌密度からの増殖不全を回復する変異を同定し、これら変異が細胞内のニコチン酸やパントテン酸量を回復させることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、G6PDによるNADPHの低下がこれらビタミンの細胞内濃度を低下させ、低菌密度からの増殖不全を引き起こしていることを示唆しており、新薬開発や新しい微生物制御法の開発に繋がると期待できる。