Study on molecular mechanisms of blastema formation and organ regeneration in a whole-body regeneration model of sea cucumber, Apostichopus japonicus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Masaru  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60202206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 亨  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20377716)
道羅 英夫  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10311705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナマコ / 内臓放出 / 横切断 / 器官再生 / 再生芽 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 内胚葉分化 / 分化転換 / 幹細胞様細胞 / RNA-seq / 幹細胞 / マナマコ / 組織学
Outline of Research at the Start
棘皮動物に属するマナマコは,刺激に応じて「内臓の自切・放出」を行う。我々は「その内臓放出個体を横切断すると,各切断体から個体が再生すること」を発見しており,そこには器官再生の根幹を成す分子機構が関わると考えられる。本研究は,この再生実験系における「器官再生の起点となる再生芽」に着目し,その構成細胞の起源と再生芽形成・器官形成に関わる分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的内容として,①再生芽形成・器官形成過程の組織学的解析,②各種ステージの再生芽の網羅的遺伝子発現解析,③目的遺伝子発現細胞の同定と機能解析を行う。本研究により,再生医療の技術開発に繋がる基礎的な分子機構の発見が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out histological and gene expression analyses of regeneration blastema that develops on the amputated surface of the posterior body of bisected Japanese sea cucumber, Apostichopus japoicus. A thick epithelial layer was observed at the surface of regeneration blastema to the side facing to the internal, coelomic cavity at around 2 weeks of regeneration. Many characteristic cells, which were large in size and spherical, were observed in and around the regeneration blastema. These cells seemed to emerge mainly from the surface of nerve tissues. RNA-seq analysis and subsequent ISH analysis revealed that these cells expressed several stem cell and pluripotent stem cell markers such as the Prominin gene. Further analysis using cell differentiation markers suggested that, in this regeneration system, pluripotent stem cells are generated by dedifferentiation, and that these stem cells contribute to provide the missing lineage of cells in the regenerating tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官再生のための再生医療技術を開発するにあたり,器官再生の様々な過程における細胞動態や分子制御機構の基礎的知見の集積が必要である。それには再生能力が高い動物の器官再生機構から学んでいくことも必要である。本研究は,系統進化的にヒトと同じ新口動物に属し,再生能力が高いマナマコを用いて,器官再生の基盤となる再生芽形成とそこからの細胞分化の機構を解析したものである。再生過程において,生体内にて脱分化により多能性幹細胞を生じ,それら細胞から再生に必要な細胞が分化して供給されるという,ユニークな再生機構が存在する可能性を示した。その分子機構は,将来的に器官再生技術開発のための基礎をなすものと期待される。