Structural analysis of cFLIP as an iron-binding protein and elucidation of a new physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Kazuhiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20271017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富井 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40357570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞死 / 擬プロテアーゼ / 鉄結合タンパク質 / c-FLIP / 二価鉄イオン / Fenton反応 / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / フェロプトーシス / 分子進化 / 偽プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「偽プロテアーゼ」と定義されたcFLIPが進化の過程で機能喪失分子から鉄硫黄タンパク質に変貌し、アポトーシスだけでなくフェロプトーシスによる細胞死も抑制することを明らかにする。そのため、大腸菌から精製したタンパク質について種々の解析手法とバイオインフォマティクスの手法を併せることにより、鉄結合タンパク質としての構造上の特性を明確にする。また鉄イオンと活性酸素種の反応によって誘導されるフェロプトーシスに対してcFLIPが鉄を捕捉することで抑制的に作用することを示す。これらを遂行することで、cFLIPを介して活性酸素種から細胞を守り生存力を高める機構が存在することを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
cFLIP is defined as a pseudo protease because it has lost its enzyme activity as a protease in the process of molecular evolution, but although the molecular evolution speed is fast, the certain amino acids in the pseudo protease-domain are conserved in vertebrates. We thought that there is some significance because they do not change during evolution. Our study demonstrated a new property of cFLIP as an iron-binding protein, suppressing the Fenton reaction with ferrous ions and hydrogen peroxide, and also inhibiting cell death induced by these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、擬プロテアーゼと定義されたタンパク質がその後の進化によって新たな機能を獲得したことを立証した研究である。このことは、擬酵素と呼ばれながらも細胞で生成され続けるタンパク質についてその存在意義を再検証することを促す切っ掛けとなる。