Establishment of a new protein structure stabilization strategy based on synthetic binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shun-ichi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70591387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
高野 和文  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40346185)
吉澤 拓也  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (50779056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 酵素 / 人工結合タンパク質 / 安定性 / 熱力学解析 / 立体構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素の安定性の改変は、その産業利用において重要な課題である。代表者は最近、人工結合タンパク質の酵素構造表面への結合が、酵素の熱安定性を高く向上させることを発見した。本研究では、この安定化効果がどれだけの広い酵素で得られるのかという汎用面、そして、酵素構造表面のどのような部位へ、どのような相互作用様式で結合することが高い安定化に結びつくのかという機序面を明らかにすることを目的に、複数の酵素に対して様々な部位に結合する人工結合タンパク質を創出し、熱力学的・構造学的手法を用いた網羅的かつ体系的な解析を行う。得られる成果を基に、従来の変異導入法とは異なる新たなタンパク質安定化戦略の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the general applicability of the protein's structure stabilization effect induced by the binding of synthetic binding proteins and to understand the mechanism of how binding to specific sites and in specific modes leads to stabilization. To achieve this, we conducted comprehensive and systematic analyses using thermodynamic and structural methods. We successfully generated synthetic binding proteins for various types of targets and performed affinity analysis using surface plasmon resonance (SPR) as well as structural analysis using X-ray crystallography, X-ray small-angle scattering, and cryo-electron microscopy. However, progress in thermodynamic analysis has been slow, and we have not yet drawn conclusions about the correlation with stabilization. Moving forward, we will continue our research with the aim of achieving the initial goals by advancing the thermodynamic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後継続する研究成果次第ではあるが、人工結合タンパク質の相互作用部位・様式と安定化効果との相関関係を詳細に明らかにすることができれば、変異導入に依存してきた従来の方法論とは異なる新たなタンパク質安定化戦略の創成に繋がるため、その学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、この新たなタンパク質安定化戦略によって、従来の手法では難しく諦められていた酵素の改変が広く可能となれば、様々な新しい食品素材、医薬品、工業原料などの創出に繋がるため、産業的意義も大きいと考えられる。