Project/Area Number |
21K05389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | (プロ)レニン受容体 / ATP6AP2 / プロセシング酵素 / furin / site-1 protease / ヘパリン / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(プロ)レニン受容体(PRR)は細胞において膜結合型として生合成される。膜結合型PRRは細胞内プロテアーゼによって多段階の切断(プロセシング)を受け、複数種の可溶型PRRが生成する。可溶型PRRは、慢性腎臓病、妊娠糖尿病、膵臓癌などの疾病でその血中濃度が上昇することが知られているが、その機能については不明な点が多い。本研究では、可溶型PRRが結合する細胞表面タンパク質を同定し、可溶型PRR機能の制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soluble (pro)renin receptor (sPRR) levels increase in the blood in various diseases, drawing attention as a potential biomarker for organ damage. Research on the function of sPRR is not well-advanced. We discovered that sPRR possesses heparin-binding properties. Growth factors and morphogens with heparin-binding properties are known to interact with cell surface heparan sulfate proteoglycans, which regulate their stability, diffusion in the extracellular space, and binding to receptors. In this study, we found that the four heparin-binding motifs present in sPRR have heparin-binding ability and that sPRR potentially binds to cell surface heparan sulfate proteoglycans in both heparin-binding motif-dependent and independent manners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可溶型(プロ)レニン受容体(sPRR)の機能はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究で得られたsPRRの細胞表面との結合および結合様式に関する知見は、sPRRの機能解明を進める上で学術的意義がある。また、sPRRは種々の疾病で血中濃度が上昇することが知られている。臓器障害の発症・進展とのつながりが明らかになれば、臓器障害を抑制する方法の開発につながることが期待されるなど社会的意義がある。