Project/Area Number |
21K05390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tatsuya 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (00397366)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | A. gossypii / リボフラビン / フラビンタンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / Ashbya gossypii / アセト乳酸合成酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,糸状菌 Ashbya gossypii 変異株のリボフラビン(ビタミンB2)過剰生産の原因を,リボフラビン生合成経路の代謝フラックス変化ではなく,遺伝子変異によるフラビンタンパク質の機能低下とそれを回復させるリボフラビンならびにその代謝物のシャペロン機能に焦点をあてて明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに得られた知見に基づいて,A. gossypii のフラビンタンパク質遺伝子に変異を導入し,新規リボフラビン過剰生産株の単離も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed the investigation of the riboflavin production in Ashbya gossypii in view of flavoproteins. Flavin mononucleotide (FMN) and flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD), which are made from riboflavin, are cofactors of flavoproteins. It has been revealed that acetohydroxyacid synthase, which is a flavoprotein, and oxidative stresses may be involved in the riboflavin production in A. gossypii riboflavin-overproducing mutants. This study leads to the elucidation of the riboflavin production in A. gossypii and the construction of new riboflavin-hyperproducing mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は現在までに報告がない新しい知見である。本研究では糸状菌A. gossypiiの研究であり、今後この新しい知見をもとにA. gossypiiで研究を進めていく。今回解明した“フラビンタンパク質、酸化ストレスとリボフラビン生産の関係”について、A. gossypiiだけではなく他の生物でも証明していくことで、リボフラビンとフラビンタンパク質、酸化ストレス、特に酸化ストレスとの関係を明らかにし、リボフラビンの新たな機能を解明できると期待できる。