Cell-autonomous mechanism for control of intracellular temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kohjiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40587325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPhospholipid / リン脂質 / 温度 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / Temperature / Drosophila
Outline of Research at the Start
温度変化に応答したDESAT1の制御機構およびDESAT1に依存した膜脂質のリモデリングが温度適応において果たす役割を明らかにする。さらに、DESAT1の制御機構の最上流を解明することにより、細胞が温度変化を感知する機構の解明も目指す。このように、本研究では細胞が膜脂質のリモデリングを介して細胞自律的に温度変化へと適応する機構の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature is a fundamental physical quantity that governs the molecular motion, structure, and reactivity of biomolecules, and temperature changes inside and outside the cell affect a wide range of cellular functions, including cell proliferation, metabolism, and signal transduction. For this reason, adapting to temperature changes is important for maintaining cellular functions. In this study, we used Drosophila cultured cells to analyze the relationship between the chemical structure of phospholipids and the mechanism of heat production. We found that fatty acid desaturase increases unsaturated fatty acid-containing phospholipids in mitochondria upon exposure to low temperatures, thereby cell-autonomously activating mitochondrial heat production through the formation of ATP synthase oligomers accompanied by the reorganization of cristae structures in mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物にとって温度はその生存や機能に重要である。このため、生物が自身の温度を制御することはその恒常性を維持するために重要である。このため、本研究において明らかにした細胞自律的な細胞内温度の制御機構は幅広い生命機能や疾患の理解に寄与すると考えられる。