Project/Area Number |
21K05394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishino Sonoko 九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特定研究者 (80399740)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アーキア / DNA切断酵素 / DNA修復 / 極限環境微生物 / ヌクレアーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞中のDNAは外的、内的要因により、絶えず損傷を受けるため、生物は搭載されている遺伝情報を護るためにDNA修復機能を獲得し、進化の過程で様々な修復機構が発達してきた。 超好熱性アーキアは、損傷を受けやすい過酷な環境で獲得した独特のDNA修復機構を有している。その中でアーキアのミスマッチ修復機構を理解するために未知のタンパク質因子を探索することに取り組み、新規のDNA修復機構を分子化学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comprehensive search was conducted to identify proteins interacting with EndoMS, a mismatch DNA-cleaving enzyme from the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis. The structure and function of a novel EndoMS-binding protein were analyzed. The structure of EndoMS-PCNA complex from Pyrococcus furiosus was analyzed and the mode of interaction was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象であるタンパク質EndoMSは、バクテリアや真核生物に共通のミスマッチDNA修復酵素とはまったく異なる、アーキア由来の酵素であり、関与する分子機構はほとんど明らかになっていなかった。 新たな相互作用因子を見出しその解析により、地球上の生物のDNA切断酵素の進化に関して科学的な考察が得られた。 また、EndoMSとDNAクランプPCNAとの相互作用様式を明らかにしたことで、アーキアにおけるDNA修復機構の理解が進んだ。