Development of D amino acid derivative synthetic method by ancestral L-amino acid oxidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shogo  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80748541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords祖先型再構成法 / L-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 光学分割 / 物質生産 / 祖先型設計 / D-アミノ酸 / D-アミノ酸合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、広基質選択性を有するL-アミノ酸酸化酵素 (AncLAAO) を研究対象とし、本酵素を用いたD-アミノ酸誘導体の微生物生産系の構築に取り組む。AncLAAOの高機能化 (耐熱性と耐久性の向上)、構造機能解析による本酵素の基質認識機構の解明と合理的変異導入による基質選択性改変を実現、L-アミノ酸誘導体をD体へと変換可能な本酵素を軸とする微生物生産系の構築を行う。本研究が完遂されることで、様々なD-アミノ酸誘導体を高純度かつ大量に合成することが可能となり、ペプチド医薬品を含むファインケミカル合成への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the integration of an innovative enzyme classification method and ancestral sequence reconstruction, we engineered hyperthermostable ancestral L-amino acid oxidases (HTAncLAAO2). Structural analysis, including crystallography, delineated the substrate entrance pathway and elucidated the mechanism of substrate recognition for HTAncLAAO2. The HTAncLAAO2(W220A) variant demonstrated heightened activity towards L-Trp, making it a promising candidate for the deracemization of D,L-amino acids to D-forms. Consequently, this enabled the establishment of a chemo-enzymatic system for the production of D-Trp derivatives from racemic mixtures, utilizing the HTAncLAAO2(W220A) variant as a biocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データベースに登録されている配列の多くは、その機能が同定されておらず未利用資源として存在している。本研究を通してL-アミノ酸酸化酵素を題材としつつ、未利用資源の中から産業応用のポテンシャルを秘めた新規酵素の探索を可能にする技術開発を実現できた。今後ますます増大するであろう配列データの有効利用を実現可能にするための基盤となる研究成果であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義が高いものであると信じている。