Integrated analysis of chemical reaction products in Cretaceous amber and their biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30344625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越野 広雪  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50321758)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKuji amber / Kujigamberol / seco-Kujigamberol / Mutant yeast / Spanish amber / Anti-allergy / Social implementation / Chemiical Biology / seco-kujigamberol / mutant yeast / Chemical Bioligy / 久慈産琥珀 / 遺伝子変異酵母株 / kujigamberol / rsp5A401E株 / RBL-2H3細胞 / コーパル / 中国撫順産琥珀 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 抗アレルギー / 単離精製 / アッセイ系 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Outline of Research at the Start
久慈産琥珀粉末のメタノール抽出物(MEKA)(モノマー)と、超臨界メタノール分解・抽出物(scMeOH)(ポリマー分解物)から、多種多様なアッセイ法により、これまでとは構造が異なる新規生物活性物質を単離精製してNMR等により構造を決定する。得られた構造と現代の植物由来のジテルペノイドや他国産琥珀の構成成分の構造との比較から、久慈産琥珀からのみ新規物質が単離される理由を考察する。次に、単一になった化合物の酵母、酵素、並びに細胞に対する活性を測定すると共に、2化合物の併用による効果の有無を調べ、抽出物とそこから単離した単一のkujigamberolが同等の強い活性を示す理由を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kuji amber differs from other ambers produced overseas, such as amber from the Baltic Sea, in that it lacks 1 to 4 carbon atoms in diterpenoids, and it also contains new biologically active compounds that have been cyclized or aromatic cyclized, oxidized or reduced. In order to elucidate the reason, we isolated and elucidated a large number of compounds from Kuji amber and amber produced overseas.
We identified the biologically active compounds in amber from Spain, which is said to have been produced 125 million years ago and whose tree of origin is the same as amber from Kuji (90 million years ago), and quantified their amounts. The results suggested that the diagenesis of Kuji amber was not as strong as that of Spanish amber, nor was it as weak as that of Baltic amber, indicating that it was the result of a reaction that was moderate for it to transform into a new compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の貴重な地下天然資源で、化粧品としても実用化した久慈産琥珀に含まれる新規の生物活性物質を単離精製して構造を決めると共に、既知物質ばかりが単離される他国産琥珀の生物活性物質とを比較して、久慈産琥珀の特徴と優位性を明らかにした。今後、化粧品以外の付加価値の高い機能性製品への久慈産琥珀抽出物の利用が期待できる。さらに、琥珀の「有機地球化学」分野のこれまでの研究に、生物活性を考慮した「ケミカルバイオロジー」分野の研究手法を持ち込むことで、新たな研究領域の確立と社会実装へ展開できる。