Identification of green pigments of green lacewings and their biosynthesis pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Hisashi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30508784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsgreen pigments / Crysoperla nipponensis / ニッポンクサカゲロウ / 色素 / クサカゲロウ
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫の体色は、捕食性昆虫や鳥の目から逃れるための擬態に関連していると考えられている一方で、なんらかの生理学的な役割を担っているという報告もある。緑色の体色をしている昆虫は自然界に多く存在しており、食植性のチョウ目幼虫での緑色色素の研究報告がある一方で、肉食性昆虫であるクサカゲロウの緑色色素がどのような物質であるのか研究されている例はない。本研究では、ニッポンクサカゲロウ成虫の体色色素の構造ならびにその生合成機構に関する知見を得て、その色素が着色料などへと応用できるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green pigments contained in the body color of green lacewings, Crysoperla nipponensis, were investigated using MS, and biliverdin was identified as one of the green pigments. The sequences of the genes encoding the enzymes related in the biosynthesis of biliverdin were revealed, and the recombinant enzymes were overexpressed in E. coli to clarify the features of these enzymes. In addition, the mRNA levels were quantified using realtime PCR, and the suppression of the gene expression by the injection of the double strand RNAs. These results demonstrate that the green pigments contain not only biliverdin but also the other green pigment(s).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で緑色の体色を持つ昆虫は数多く認められるが、その緑色の生合成経路や役割は未解明の点も多い。本研究でクサカゲロウを用いて得られた成果は、他の緑色昆虫と比較することにより、緑色色素が昆虫の生理、生態にどのように影響をおよぼしているのかを解き明かすうえで役立つことから、学術的意義は高い。また、得られた色素は食品添加物、着色料や塗料などの応用が期待でき、社会的に研究成果を還元できる可能性がある。