In vitro reconstitution of modular polyketide synthases using E. coli and non-E. coli protein production systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (20843890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords試験管内再構成 / 放線菌 / 大腸菌 / ポリケチド合成酵素 / タンパク質生産 / 生化学 / 非大腸菌タンパク質生産系 / 巨大酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モジュラーポリケチド合成酵素(モジュラーPKS)の至適温度、至適pH、kcat、kM等の生化学的データを取得して比較解析することで、当該酵素の理解をより一層深めていく。モジュラーPKSは現在広く普及している複数の薬剤の生合成に関わっており、機能改変により各種医薬品アナログの生産も可能なため、本研究が成果に至れば新規医薬品の開発も加速される地期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyketide synthases (PKS) and nonribosomal peptide synthetases (NRPS) are involved in the biosynthesis of many widely used drugs, but there is little biochemical data such as kcat and KM values. In this study, we focused on two PKSs and one PKS-NRPS hybrid. As a result, for one PKS, we successfully produced and purified the necessary protein using a combination of Escherichia coli and Streptomyces albus and obtained biochemical data, but it was difficult to obtain all the necessary proteins for the other enzymes. In the future, we aim to contribute to the development of new drugs by accumulating biochemical knowledge of PKS and NRPS using these protein production systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリケチド合成酵素(PKS)や非リボソームペプチド合成酵素(NRPS)は現在広く普及している多様な抗生物質の生合成に関わっている。一方で近年新規抗生物質の発見速度は著しく低下しており新たな戦略が求められている。我々は既存のPKSの機能改変により抗生物質様の化合物を生産する取り組みを行なっており、それら研究においてkcatやKMのような生化学的データは重要な要素の1つである。本研究によって新たに1つのPKSの生化学的データの取得に成功したものの、当該分野全体でも数種類のPKSの生化学的データしかないのが現状である。引き続き研究に邁進し、当該分野の発展に貢献したい。