Synthetic study on a bioactive natural product, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masaatsu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80432251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機合成 / 合成化学 / 天然物化学 / 有機化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Research at the Start
植物寄生性農害虫であるジャガイモシスト線虫の孵化機構において重要な因子であり、高度に歪んだシクロブタン骨格を含むソラノエクレピンAの合成研究を行う。この本研究では、4-exo-trig型ラジカル環化反応を機軸として、高度に多官能基化されたシクロブタンを含む特異な架橋型多環性骨格の効率的な合成法を確立する同時に、収束的な合成経路の開発によってソラノエクレピンAおよびその関連化合物(構造単純化アナログ)の化学合成による量的供給を目的としている。さらに、系統的な構造活性相関研究を展開することで、孵化の分子機構解明とシスト線虫駆除剤のリード化合物の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of solanoeclepin A, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematode isolated from hydroponic potato cultures was examined not only for the chemical supply of solanoeclepin A but also for the structure-activity relationship study. As a result, a tricyclic compound possessing a DEF ring of the right-hand nucleus of solanoeclepin A was synthesized from Hajos-Parrish ketone through introduction of a hydroxy group at the C-15 position and construction of the highly strained cyclobutane by samarium(II)-mediated 4-exo-trig radical cyclization. Furthermore, construction of seven-membered ring was achieved by Nozaki-Hiyama-Kishi coupling and intramolecular aldol reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、化学合成により得られる天然物や中間体等を利用すれば生命現象を分子レベルで解明できると考え、天然の入手が困難で生理活性の詳細が明らかにされていない天然物を研究材料に取り上げ、その合成研究を行っている。本研究で着目した高度に歪んだシクロブタンを持つソラノエクレピンAは、天然からの単離収率が極めて低く、有機合成による量的供給が必要不可欠である。また、合成難度が極めて高いため、構造活性相関の情報に基づきシスト線虫の孵化促進活性を保持した構造単純化アナログを開発することが重要であると考えた。