Development of novel antifungal peptide based on rice-derived bioactive peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akihito Ochiai  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40588266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗真菌ペプチド / ディフェンシン / 作用メカニズム / 抗真菌薬 / 分子改変 / 抗菌ペプチド / 抗真菌 / ペプチド / イネ / 作用機構
Outline of Research at the Start
現在使用されている多くの抗真菌薬は,その作用メカニズムにおいて類似していることから,さらなる有効な新薬が必要とされている。これまでに,新規なメカニズム,即ちアポトーシスを誘導することにより抗菌活性を示すペプチドを見出した。本研究課題においては,このペプチドのさらなる作用メカニズムを明らかにするとともに,このペプチドをベースとした新たな新規抗真菌薬の開発を進めることにより,口腔内感染症に対する新しい治療法の提案に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycosis is a serious disease that affects one out of every 5 to 10 people. With the recent increase in multidrug-resistant fungi, there is a need for more effective drugs for the treatment of fungal infections. In this study, we aimed to develop new antifungal agents from rice-derived antifungal peptides with novel mechanisms of action and obtained short peptides with high potency and easy chemical synthesis. We also elucidated one aspect of the novel antifungal mechanism by transcriptome analysis and gene deletion yeast analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、既存薬の作用機構とは異なる新しい抗真菌薬の開発を進め、真菌症に対する新たな治療法を提供することである。本研究において着目した短鎖ペプチドは、化学合成が容易であり、製造コストを抑えつつ耐性菌問題に対処できる。社会的意義としては、国民の医療コストの削減や生活の質の向上が期待される。このように本研究は、真菌感染症治療の新たな選択肢を提供し、広範な社会的貢献に繋がることが見込まれる。