Development of new therapeutic agents for influenza and new corona based on enzyme function control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Hiromasa  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (30234397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヴァヴリッカ クリストファー  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20809199)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ阻害剤 / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / 新型コロナウイルス疾患 / シアル酸 / アビガン / レムデシビル / ホスホノシアル酸 / スルホシアル酸 / インフルエンザ / 新型コロナ疾患 / シアリダーゼ / 核酸塩基 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 新型コロナウィルス疾患 / 酵素阻害剤 / インフルエンザウィルス / 新型コロナウィルス / 逆転写酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザおよび新型コロナウィルス感染症の治療薬リードの開発を目的とする。インフルエンザ治療薬としては、既存薬タミフル等とは異なる不可逆的阻害剤として設計したフッ化スルホシアル酸やフッ化ホスホノシアル酸を、新型コロナウィルス疾患治療薬としては、アビガン(ファビピラビル)、レムデシビル等 RNA ポリメラーゼ阻害剤の誘導体を合成する。合成品の酵素阻害試験、抗ウィルス試験を通じて、有効な治療薬リードを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. As a lead for influenza treatment, synthesis of analogs in which the carboxy group was replaced with a phosphono group and a sulfamoyl group, hoping to increase the affinity of the target viral sialidase with the substrate sialic acid, was examined. Fully acetylated sialic acid was subjected to decarboxylation, followed by formation of P- or S-acetal intermediate. The target compounds difluorophosphono-sialic acid monoethyl ester or sulfamoyl-sialic acid was synthesized by oxidation, (difluorination,) and deprotection.
2. As a lead for treatment of COVID-19 disease, the synthesis of favipiravir (Avigan) and remdesivir derivatives aimed at high activity/low toxicity, and preparation against emerging resistant viruses was examined. Favipiravir: an improved short-step synthesis of the pyrazine carboxamide portion and preparation of a 2'-C-methyl ribose type precursor were achieved. Remdesivir: a synthesis of a new base portion, 9-fluoro derivative of pyrrolotriazine was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上市までの手段が確立され手軽な安価な低分子薬は、モダリティー多様化の現代においても、依然治療法の主役である。本研究で明らかにした、シアル酸カルボキシ基のヘテロ原子系官能基への置換は、抗インフルエンザ薬シアリダーゼ阻害剤開発の大きな流れになり得る。新型コロナウイルス疾患についても、次のパンデミックの備えとして、本研究の合成ブロックが新薬開発に役立つと期待する。