Experimental and theoretical studies of circular dichroism spectroscopy aimed at the structural analysis of a wide range of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nehira Tatsuo  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (60321692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 光一  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (40403620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円二色性 / 量子化学計算 / 絶対立体化学 / 蛍光円二色性 / 蛍光検出円二色性 / 絶対立体配置 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では3つの方法で、分子の立体構造解析に利用できる汎用性の高い方法である円二色性(CD)および蛍光検出CDのさらなる発展を目指す。第1に、CDの理論計算を広く実験化学者が安心して利用できるように、目的の化合物系に合った方法選びの標準的なガイドラインを体系化する。第2に、研究代表者が開発した新世代FDCD測定装置を用いて、溶液中に夾雑物があっても狙った化合物の部分構造の立体構造を、ピンポイントで鋭敏に観測できる方法にまで発展させる。第3に、測定にVUVCDを適用することによりCDの観測領域を200 nm以下の短波長領域に拡大し、キラルアレンや非共役ジエンなどの化合物系にも展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on circular dichroism (CD) as a method for the three-dimensional structure analysis of molecules, we conducted the following three research issues. First, the absolute configurations of novel natural product and novel synthetic compound were determined by analyzing the experimental CD spectra via quantum mechanics calculations. Second, as a fundamental study of fluorescence detected circular dichroism (FDCD), we analyzed exciton chirality-based organic small molecules that contain both fluorescent and non-fluorescent chromophores. We clarified that CD and FDCD do not necessarily coincide, and that FDCD spectra can be analyzed in the same way as CD when fluorescent 6-methoxy-2-naphthoate is used as the chromophore. Third, in the course of developing a method for the stereochemical analysis of chiral allenes, we synthesized some chiral propargyl alcohols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目するCDスペクトルは測定が容易なので、分子の立体構造解析法として非常に有望である。一方、得られるスペクトルが単純な曲線であることから、CDスペクトルの有用性を高めるためには、解析の手段を増やすことと測定の幅を広げることが鍵となる。本研究では、CDスペクトルの経験則が使えない場合に、理論計算によって解析した例を複数提供した。いずれの場合にも計算条件を予め絞り込んで実施しており、将来の理論計算でもこれらの条件はガイドライン的な役割になると期待できる。また、本研究により励起子キラリティー系に適した蛍光発色団を提案したことで、FDCDによって測定の幅を広げられることも示された。